Skip to main content

NEO and Debris Detection Conference

Programme

Note: Please click on sessions or lectures to get more information.

 

Tuesday, January 22

09:00 - 09:30

OPENING SESSION

Time frame: 09:00 - 11:00
Room: H

09:30 - 10:00

10:00 - 10:30

10:30 - 11:00

11:00 - 11:30

Observation strategies - 1

Time frame: 11:00 - 12:30
Room: H

11:30 - 12:00

12:00 - 12:30

12:30 - 13:00

Lunch Break
Time frame: 12:30 - 14:00
Room: Press Centre

13:00 - 13:30

13:30 - 14:00

14:00 - 14:30

Observation strategies 2

Time frame: 14:00 - 15:45
Room: H

14:30 - 15:00

15:00 - 15:30

15:30 - 16:00

Risk assessments

Time frame: 15:45 - 16:45
Room: H

16:00 - 16:30

16:30 - 17:00

Poster viewing #1
Time frame: 16:45 - 18:00
Room: Wintergarden

17:00 - 17:30

17:30 - 18:00

18:00 - 18:30

Social Reception

Time frame: 18:00 - 18:00
Room: Canteen

18:30 - 19:00

Wednesday, January 23

09:00 - 09:30

Instrumentation and new telescope and radar projects - 1

Time frame: 09:00 - 11:15
Room: H

09:30 - 10:00

10:00 - 10:30

10:30 - 11:00

11:00 - 11:30

Instrumentation and new telescope and radar projects - 2

Time frame: 11:15 - 13:00
Room: H

11:30 - 12:00

12:00 - 12:30

12:30 - 13:00

13:00 - 13:30

Lunch Break
Time frame: 13:00 - 14:30
Room: Press Centre

13:30 - 14:00

14:00 - 14:30

14:30 - 15:00

Space-based observation concepts

Time frame: 14:30 - 16:30
Room: H

15:00 - 15:30

15:30 - 16:00

16:00 - 16:30

16:30 - 17:00

Poster viewing #2
Time frame: 16:30 - 18:30
Room: Wintergarden

17:00 - 17:30

17:30 - 18:00

18:00 - 18:30

18:30 - 19:00

Thursday, January 24

09:00 - 09:30

Orbit prediction and determination - 1

Time frame: 09:00 - 11:00
Room: H

09:30 - 10:00

10:00 - 10:30

10:30 - 11:00

11:00 - 11:30

Orbit prediction and determination - 2

Time frame: 11:00 - 12:30
Room: H

11:30 - 12:00

12:00 - 12:30

12:30 - 13:00

Lunch Break
Time frame: 12:30 - 14:00
Room: Press Centre

13:00 - 13:30

13:30 - 14:00

14:00 - 14:30

Data processing concepts

Time frame: 14:00 - 16:00
Room: H

14:30 - 15:00

15:00 - 15:30

15:30 - 16:00

16:00 - 16:30

Space surveillance system architectures and applications

Time frame: 16:00 - 17:30
Room: H

16:30 - 17:00

17:00 - 17:30

17:30 - 18:00

OPENING SESSION

Time frame: Tuesday, January 22 09:00 - 11:00
Room: H
Type of presentation: Oral session

09:00 - 09:30

Opening

09:30 - 10:30

Panel Discussion

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee Break

Observation strategies - 1

Time frame: Tuesday, January 22 11:00 - 12:30
Room: H
Type of presentation: Oral session
Session chair: CHAIR Observation Strategies - 1

11:00 - 11:15

From NEO to LEO optical observations and back: Sensors features and observing strategies

Noelia Sanchez - Ortiz, Deimos Space

11:15 - 11:30

Survey and follow-up strategies used in operation of ASPOS OKP to gather observation data on GEO, HEO and MEO objects

Vladimir Agapov, Astronomical Scientific Center, JSC

11:30 - 11:45

Synergistic NEO-Debris Activities at University of Arizona

Roberto Furfaro, University of Arizona

11:45 - 12:00

ESA's Activities on the Boundaries between NEO and Debris Detection

Juan Luis Cano, ESA-ESRIN and Elecnor Deimos

12:00 - 12:15

Comparing NEA surveys

Giovanni Valsecchi, IAPS-INAF

12:15 - 12:30

An opportunity model strategy for scheduling NEO observations

Konstantinos Mokos, Terma

Observation strategies 2

Time frame: Tuesday, January 22 14:00 - 15:45
Room: H
Type of presentation: Oral session
Session chair: CHAIR Observation Strategies - 2

14:00 - 14:15

ESA Optical Surveys to Characterize Recent Fragmentation Events in GEO and HEO

Thomas Schildknecht, University of Bern, Astronomical Institute (AIUB)

14:15 - 14:30

2018 beampark observations of space debris with the EISCAT radars

Juha Vierinen, University of Tromso

14:30 - 14:45

Autonomous tracking mode with space observation radar: Initial Orbit Determination and Tracking

Matteo Budoni, Fraunhofer FHR

14:45 - 15:00

ISON search and study of near-Earth space objects

Igor Molotov, Keldysh Institute of Applied Mathematics, RAS

15:00 - 15:15

NELIOTA lunar impact flash detection and event validation

Alexios Liakos, National Observatory of Athens

15:15 - 15:45

Coffee Break

Risk assessments

Time frame: Tuesday, January 22 15:45 - 16:45
Room: H
Type of presentation: Oral session
Session chair: CHAIR Risk Assessments

15:45 - 16:00

A Summary of the United States’s National Near-Earth Object Preparedness Strategy and Action Plan

Lindley Johnson, NASA

16:00 - 16:15

The Tiangong-1 re-entry: lessons learned for NEO hazard and communication

Ettore Perozzi, Agenzia Spaziale Italiana

16:15 - 16:30

Overview of some basic requirements for a reentry prediction service for civil protection applications

Carmen Pardini, ISTI-CNR

16:30 - 16:45

Combining observations for re-entry purposes

Benjamin Bastida Virgili, ESA

Social Reception

Time frame: Tuesday, January 22 18:00 - 18:00
Room: Canteen
Type of presentation: Oral session

Instrumentation and new telescope and radar projects - 1

Time frame: Wednesday, January 23 09:00 - 11:15
Room: H
Type of presentation: Oral session
Session chair: CHAIR Instrumentation/Telescope/Radar - 1

09:00 - 09:15

The Fly-Eye Telescope, a reality that will provide an effective solution for NEO.

Lorenzo Cibin, OHB Italia

09:15 - 09:30

ISON's sub-network of small aperture telescopes for observations of NEOs, space debris and meteors

Sergei Schmalz, Keldysh Institute of Applied Mathematics

09:30 - 09:45

Airbus Robotic Telescope

Jens Utzmann, Airbus Defence and Space

09:45 - 10:00

KLET OBSERVATORY PREPAREDNESS AND PLANS FOR PLANETARY DEFENCE

Jana Ticha, Klet Observatory

10:00 - 10:15

Small NEO search technology using small telescopes and FPGA

Toshifumi Yanagisawa, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency

10:15 - 10:30

Recent space debris related activities at the SLR station Graz

Michael Steindorfer, Space Research Institute - Austrian Academy of Sciences

10:30 - 10:45

On the Horizon: New ESA Laser Ranging Station (ELRS) with Debris Tracking Capabilities

Andre Kloth, DiGOS Potsdam GmbH

10:45 - 11:15

Coffee Break

Instrumentation and new telescope and radar projects - 2

Time frame: Wednesday, January 23 11:15 - 13:00
Room: H
Type of presentation: Oral session
Session chair: CHAIR Instrumentation/Telescope/Radar - 2

11:15 - 11:30

Performance Improvements of Tracking Station at ROA

Sergio Salata, AVS

11:30 - 11:45

Cheia antenna retrofit

Liviu Ionescu, RARTEL

11:45 - 12:00

EISCAT_3D: the next generation international atmosphere and geospace research radar

Johan Kero, Swedish Institute of Space Physics

12:00 - 12:15

Simulation of Sky Surveys with the Fly-Eye Telescope

Olga Ramirez Torralba, ESA/ESOC

12:15 - 12:30

NEARBY Platform for Automatic Asteroids Detection and EURONEAR Surveys

Dorian Gorgan , Technical University of Cluj-Napoca

12:30 - 12:45

AMOS - the Slovak worldwide all-sky meteor detection system

Juraj Toth, Comenius University in Bratislava, Slovakia

12:45 - 13:00

NEMO - a global near real-time fireball monitoring system

Esther Drolshagen, University of Oldenburg

Space-based observation concepts

Time frame: Wednesday, January 23 14:30 - 16:30
Room: H
Type of presentation: Oral session
Session chair: CHAIR Space-based Observation Concepts

14:30 - 15:00

The NEOSSat Experience: 5 years in the life of Canada's space surveillance telescope

Viqar Abbasi, Canadian Space Agency (CSA)

15:00 - 15:15

Towards European Space-Based Optical Observations of Debris and NEOs

Jens Utzmann, Airbus Defence and Space

15:15 - 15:30

Meteorix: a cubesat mission dedicated to the detection of meteors and space debris

Florent Deleflie, IMCCE

15:30 - 15:45

System of Observation of Day-time Asteroids (SODA)

Boris Shustov, Institute of Astronomy

15:45 - 16:00

STR4SD - Exploring the concept of opportunistically using star-trackers for space debris observations

Jose Luis F. Feiteirinha, SERCO GmbH

16:00 - 16:30

Coffee Break

Orbit prediction and determination - 1

Time frame: Thursday, January 24 09:00 - 11:00
Room: H
Type of presentation: Oral session
Session chair: CHAIR Orbit Prediction & Determination - 1

09:00 - 09:15

SSA and Asteroid cataloging as Mapping: LeoLabs and B612

Edward Lu, LeoLabs

09:15 - 09:30

Using all-sky optical observations for automated orbit determination and prediction for satellites in Low Earth Orbit

Thomas Wijnen, Leiden Observatory

09:30 - 09:45

Tracklet-based correlation of combined radar and optical measurements

Benedikt Reihs, Astronomical Institute University of Bern (AIUB)

09:45 - 10:00

CORRELATION OF OPTICAL OBSERVATIONS TO CATALOGUED OBJECTS USING MULTIPLE HYPOTHESIS FILTERS

Oscar Rodriguez Fernandez, Airbus Defence and Space GmbH

10:00 - 10:15

Combining Short Arc Optical Tracks for Improved SSA

Tom Johnson, Analytical Graphics, Inc.

10:15 - 10:30

Efficient Estimation and Decision-making Methods for Short Track Identification and Orbit Determination

Alexander G. Tartakovsky, Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology; AGT StatConsult

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee Break

Orbit prediction and determination - 2

Time frame: Thursday, January 24 11:00 - 12:30
Room: H
Type of presentation: Oral session
Session chair: CHAIR Orbit Prediction & Determination - 2

11:00 - 11:15

Resolution of track association ambiguities using expectation-maximization algorithm

Jan Siminski, ESA/ESOC

11:15 - 11:30

Data processing methods for catalogue build-up and maintenance

Diego Escobar, GMV

11:30 - 11:45

Initial and boundary value formulations for Multi-Target Tracking

Laura Pirovano, University of Surrey

11:45 - 12:00

A systematic ranging technique for follow-ups of NEOs detected with the Fly-eye telescope

Michael Frühauf, ESA/ESOC

12:00 - 12:15

A new way of thinking about Impact Monitoring of NEOs

Giacomo Tommei, University of Pisa

12:15 - 12:30

Analysis of the attitude motion and cross sectional area of TIANGONG-1 during its uncontrolled re-entry

Svenja Sommer, Fraunhofer FHR

Data processing concepts

Time frame: Thursday, January 24 14:00 - 16:00
Room: H
Type of presentation: Oral session
Session chair: CHAIR Data Processing Concepts

14:00 - 14:15

Astrometry24.net – precise astrometry for SST and NEO

Piotr Sybilski, Sybilla Technologies Sp. z o.o.

14:15 - 14:30

NEOSTEL Data Processing Chain

Jiří Doubek, Iguassu Software Systems a.s.

14:30 - 14:45

Provision of SST as a Service based on a Data-Stream-Centric Architecture

Sven Müller, Institute of Space Systems, TU Braunschweig

14:45 - 15:00

Deriving a Unified Space Object Catalogue for the Purpose of Space Debris Monitoring and Modelling

Emma Stevenson, ESA

15:00 - 15:15

USE OF A NIGHT-TRACKING CAMERA FOR CHARACTERIZATION AND ORBIT IMPROVEMENT OF DEFUNCT SPACECRAFT

Emiliano Cordelli, Astronomisches Institut Universität Bern (AIUB)

15:15 - 15:30

Scheduling and Commanding Message Standard usage in telescope tasking activities for NEO and SST

Grzegorz Taberski, ITTI Sp. z o. o.

15:30 - 16:00

Coffee Break

Space surveillance system architectures and applications

Time frame: Thursday, January 24 16:00 - 17:30
Room: H
Type of presentation: Oral session
Session chair: CHAIR Space Surveillance System Arch.

16:00 - 16:15

The preliminary simulation results of detecting small objects in LEO with an SST radar system placed in Poland.

Anna Kurowska, Polska Grupa Zbrojeniowa S.A.

16:15 - 16:30

Initial operations of the breakthrough Spanish Space Surveillance and Tracking Radar (S3TSR) in the EU SST system.

Rafael C. Gómez, Indra Sistemas

16:30 - 16:45

Next-generation Space Object Radar Tracking Simulator: SORTS++

Daniel Kastinen, Swedish Institute of Space Physics (IRF)

16:45 - 17:00

Expert Centres: a key component in ESA’s topology for Space Surveillance

Beatriz Jilete, GMV for ESA

17:00 - 17:15

Effect of increasing RCS/optical cross-section to space object detectability from a network of European SST sensors

Alexandru Mancas, GMV, ESOC

17:15 - 17:30

Impact of debris model updates on risk assessments

Vitali Braun, ESA Space Debris Office

Poster Session

Time frame: Tuesday, January 22 09:00 - 09:50
Room: Wintergarden
Type of presentation: Poster session

09:00 - 09:50

Analysis of Italian sites for NEO and space debris observations with the ESA Fly-Eye telescope

Alessandra Di Cecco, e-GEOS S.p.a. and Italian Space Agency

09:00 - 09:50

Creation of a synthetic population of space debris with heuristic methods

Alexis Petit, IFAC-CNR, Sesto Fiorentino, Italy

09:00 - 09:50

Debris Collision Alert System

Piermaco Martegani, Aviosonic Space Tech

09:00 - 09:50

A new method for catalogue correlation of space objects

Shengxian Yu, Purple Mountain Observatory

09:00 - 09:50

NEOSSat microsatellite LEO to LEO imaging operations

Stefan Thorteinson, Contractor - Defence R&D Canada, Ottawa

09:00 - 09:50

SMARTnet™ - An Update

Hauke Fiedler, DLR

09:00 - 09:50

KDS – a new software package for robotic observations

Igor Molotov, Keldysh Institute of Applied Mathematics, RAS

09:00 - 09:50

BACARDI: A System to Track Space Debris

Martin Stoffers, German Aerospace Center (DLR)

09:00 - 09:50

Shining Light on Thermophysical Near-Earth Asteroid Modeling Efforts

Katrina Magno, MIT Lincoln Laboratory

09:00 - 09:50

SSA at ITTI — From observation planning to data sharing

Andrzej Adamczyk, ITTI Sp. z o. o.

09:00 - 09:50

Optimal scheduling solution for Sapienza Optical Network for space debris monitoring

Federico Curianò, Sapienza University of Rome

09:00 - 09:50

Uncontrolled de-orbiting: an assessment of on-orbit collision risk at End of Life with respect to de-orbit times

Isabel Flora, Thales Alenia Space

09:00 - 09:50

Large Scale Radiometric Simulation and Error Assessment of Space Based Objects

Patrick North, AGI

09:00 - 09:50

Characterization of Earth Closing Approaching NEAs using OWL-Net

Myungjin Kim, Korea Astronomy and Space Science Institute

09:00 - 09:50

Identification of SST community support to reduce false positives in the identification of NEO imminent impactors

Noelia Sánchez Ortiz, DEIMOS Space

09:00 - 09:50

MORAL robotic alt-az mount: performance and results of satellite tracking campaign

Davide Rastelli, N.P.C. New Production Concept S.r.l.

09:00 - 09:50

Evolution of SST data acquisition standards: the TDM version 2, OSDM, and future plans

Alexandru Mancas, GMV, ESOC

09:00 - 09:50

Advanced Monte Carlo Sampling Techniques for Orbital Conjunctions Analysis and NEO Impact Probability Computation

Matteo Losacco, Politecnico di Milano

09:00 - 09:50

Use of multi-site optical measurement for joint photometric and astrometric observations

Fabrizio Piergentili, Sapienza University of Rome

09:00 - 09:50

Capabilities of satellite laser ranging systems in NEO observations

Olli Wilkman, Finnish Geospatial Research Institute

09:00 - 09:50

CHES: A rapid all-sky time domain survey

Chen Zhang, Purple Mountain Observatory

09:00 - 09:50

On the Gaussianity validity time for orbital uncertainty propagation

Carlos Yanez, CNES

09:00 - 09:50

Statistical Orbit Determination using the Ensemble Kalman Filter

Eduard Gamper, Institute of Space Systems, TU Braunschweig

09:00 - 09:50

Qualification approach for SST optical sensors

Alexandru Mancas, GMV, ESOC

09:00 - 09:50

Schedule optimisation algorithm for tracking sensors

Jan Siminski, ESA/ESOC

09:00 - 09:50

OmniSky: wide angle multi-camera station network concept for re-entry detection

Stanisław K. Kozłowski, Cilium Engineering Sp. z o. o.

09:00 - 09:50

San Fernando laser station updates and new improvements

Manuel Catalán, Royal Observatory of the Spanish Navy

09:00 - 09:50

Slovak Optical Telescope and Image Processing Pipeline for the Space Debris and NEA Observations and Research

Jiri Silha, Comenius University in Bratislava, Slovakia

09:00 - 09:50

Employing fast orbit prediction algorithm for optimisation of satellite visibility computation

Manuel Angel Sánchez Piedra, Royal Observatory of Spanish Navy

09:00 - 09:50

Synthetic tracking for orbital object detection in LEO

Josua Zscheile, German Aerospace Center(DLR), Institute of Technical Physics

09:00 - 09:50

NEO observations at the SBG telescope of the Kourovka Astronomical Observatory

Eduard Kuznetsov, Ural Federal University

09:00 - 09:50

Spectroscopy of the Korean geostationary earth orbit satellites (GEO)

Sooyoung Kim, KASI

09:00 - 09:50

The New Stare & Chase Procedure at the Swiss Optical Ground Station and Geodynamics Zimmerwald

Julian Rodriguez, Astronomisches Institut Universität Bern (AIUB)

09:00 - 09:50

SLR for SST: an analysis on requirements and achievable orbit improvement

Srinivas J. Setty, ESA/ESOC

09:00 - 09:50

Wide field optical sky survey applied to meteors and debris

Florent J. Deleflie, IMCCE

09:00 - 09:50

A NOVEL APPROACH TO ORBIT PREDICTION OF NEAR EARTH OBJECTS AFFECTED BY RESONANCES

Aswath Suryanarayanan, Devi Academy Senior Secondary School, Chennai, India

09:00 - 09:50

Ground based physical characterization: from asteroids to space debris (and viceversa)

Alessandr Di Cecco, Italian Space Agency

09:00 - 09:50

Improving the optical survey for GEO space objects with PSF modeling and image resotration

Rongyu Sun, Purple mountain observatory

09:00 - 09:50

Observations by SHOT at the Teplice Observatory

Zdeněk Moravec, North-Bohemian Observatory and Planetarium in Teplice

09:00 - 09:50

Analysis of tracking and orbit estimation results of Korean space debris on LEO using the optical and the radar data

Jin Choi, KASI

09:00 - 09:50

High resolution satellite imaging without artificial beacons

Steve J. Weddell, University of Canterbury

09:00 - 09:50

A machine learning approach for HEO break-up predictions and it impact on observations thereof

Silvia Sanvido, ESA/ESOC

09:00 - 09:50

RECENT DEVELOPMENTS AT THE SWISS OPTICAL GROUND STATION AND GEODYNAMICS OBSERVATORY ZIMMERWALD

Emiliano Cordelli, Astronomisches Institut Universität Bern (AIUB)

09:00 - 09:50

PERTURBATIONS IN THE OPTIMIZED BOUNDARY VALUE INITIAL ORBIT DETERMINATION APPROACH

Harleen Kaur Mann, Astronomical Institute University of Bern (AIUB)

09:00 - 09:50

Impact of the dynamical model and the arc-length selection for processing SLR based range only observations

Francesco Gini, ESA/ESOC

09:00 - 09:50

What is the purpose of the NEOSTEL survey?

Andrea Milani, University of Pisa

09:00 - 09:50

Low LEO optical tracking observations with small telescopes

Krzysztof Kamiński, Astronomical Observatory Institute, A. Mickiewicz University

09:00 - 09:50

Observational evaluation of event cameras performance in optical space surveillance

Krzysztof Kamiński, Astronomical Observatory Institute, A. Mickiewicz University

09:00 - 09:50

Re-entry predictions from TLE time series analysis, with the STELA s/w

Florent J. Deleflie, IMCCE / Paris Observatory

09:00 - 09:50

Improved space debris astrometry with template matching

Junju Du, Shandong University,Weihai